You are here

Sports

Subscribe to Sports feed
Updated: 1 hour 8 min ago

Baksh satisfied with region’s readiness for T20 World Cup

Wed, 08/22/2018 - 09:46

ST JOHN’S, Antigua—Preparations for the eagerly anticipated ICC Women’s Twenty20 World Cup are on schedule as the region prepares to host the event in November.
Fawwaz Baksh, head of Operations for the event, expressed satisfaction following a recent visit to all three venues by officials from the tournament secretariat, the International Cricket Council (ICC) and Cricket West Indies (CWI).
He was also full of praise for the governments and cricket boards of the three territories hosting matches for the November 9-24 marquee event.
“We had a series of visits and meetings in all three countries and we are pleased with the way preparations are coming along,” Baksh said.
“We are just a few months away from the start of the tournament and the excitement is building with the ‘Watch This’ campaign up and running and the giant bat visible on the streets.
“We looked closely at the match venues and the training venues and we are quite happy with the progress. We are confident that we will have excellent facilities for the tournament. We also examined the pitches and the outfields and a lot of work is being done. We expect high scoring matches.”
West Indies Women will be defending their Twenty20 World Cup title.
He added: “Special thanks to the governments and the territorial boards for their work so far to make sure things are running smoothly. We have received great co-operation from everyone so far and we are moving steadily ahead to hosting the event in this region.”
This will be the first stand-alone Women’s World T20 and the first global cricket event in the region since 2010. Matches will be played at the Guyana National Stadium, Darren Sammy Cricket Ground in St Lucia and the Vivian Richards Cricket Ground in Antigua.
The tournament will feature the 10 best teams in the world, with defending champions West Indies headlining Group A along with Bangladesh, England, South Africa and Sri Lanka.
Losing finalists in 2016, Australia, will be joined by India, Ireland, New Zealand and Pakistan in Group B.
The event kicks off at the Guyana National Stadium, starting with India and New Zealand while Australia and Pakistan contest the second match, with the Windies rounding off the day playing Bangladesh under lights.
Group matches will also be hosted in St Lucia while Antigua will host both semi-finals on November 22 and the final on November 24. (CMC)

Categories: News

Streaking Far with jockey Ridge Balgobin

Wed, 08/22/2018 - 09:31

The richest franchise league in domestic cricket has arrived in the form of the Mangalie/Jaggessar Premier League and very soon eight teams will be vying for a $100,000 winner first prize.
This is the very first time that franchise cricket will be played at the domestic level and it has been arranged by former national cricketer Rajendra Mangalie and businessman Sudesh Jaggessar. 
Mangalie has been at the forefront of the idea and has put together a very strong executive in place to conduct the league which gets going on November 2. 
All matches will be played at the Brian Lara Cricket Academy and will be streamed ‘live’ to the world. Teams taking part will have this added attraction of their players being showcased across the globe. 
Only eight teams will be allowed to take part in the tournament and they will have to pay a franchise fee of $30,000 to enter. According to Mangalie interest has been great and he is very happy that the league is finally here. “I have a very good group of men with me on this project and we are going to make this the best domestic league in the Caribbean. It has always been the vision of Sudesh and me to take cricket up a notch and if you look at our league that was held earlier this year, the Mangalie/Jaggessar league with the first prize of $20,000, we left no stone unturned in making it great.
“Now we have moved on to a bigger league and this will be the envy of the cricketing landscape locally. We are going to make this great and we are looking forward to this great moment in the history of T&T cricket.”
A number of top teams have already indicated their willingness to play and very soon a press conference will be held to reveal the teams and all the final plans for the tournament. 
Teams needing further information on this league can Mangalie at 740-5569 or visit Mangalie’s Trading at #9 Francis Lalla Road, Charlieville. 

Categories: News

Independence Day racing treat

Wed, 08/22/2018 - 09:27

The Independence Cup and Oaks Stakes will both be contested on August 31, 2018, and it is highly likely that a big crowd will journey to Santa Rosa Park to witness two of the feature races on the racing calendar each year.  Ten horses have paid the final nominations to contest the Independence Cup over 1,800 metres on the turf while 14 fillies have signed for the Oaks Stakes over 1800 metres on the main track.
The Oaks features two Jamaican bred fillies taking on 12 locally bred fillies and for the first time in a three-year-old classic, the locally bred fillies appear to have the upper hand. Leading the home defence are three Classic placed fillies in Streaking Far, Blazing Gem and Princess Sophia while the Jamaican raid is headed by the 2017 Champion two-year-old filly, Dancin Deputy.  
Streaking Far has been the leading three-year-old filly for the 2018 season and it is difficult to envisage any of these fillies defeating her over this extended distance.  In the Breeders Classic, she was well clear of all of the other fillies when narrowly beaten by Affirmative and before that she had been fourth and second in the first two legs of the Triple Crown.  
Earlier in the Season, she was beaten by Princess Sophia in the Royal Colours Classic but that was over 1300 metres, a distance short of her best.  Princess Sophia has returned to her best form in her last two starts but she does not appear to have the stamina for distances in excess of 1300 metres.  Blazing Gem was third in the Breeders Classic but she was well behind Streaking Far that day and is unlikely to get any closer on this occasion.  
The top Jamaican bred filly, Dancin Deputy has failed to train on in 2018 being comprehensively beaten in all of her starts this year.  Unless her trainer has been able to reignite her flame, she will not be competitive.  Of the other fillies in the event, Awesome Angel, Fake News, Khaleesi, River Secret, Star of Wonder, Strategic Patience and Unsettled are all winners.  Of these, Khaleesi and River Secret have both shown smart form against better three-year-olds with Khaleesi and River Secret being runner-up behind smart types in Towering and Cape Canaveral.  Of these, River Secret might prove best and could be the one to chase Streaking Far home.
The Independence Cup over 1800 metres on the turf will be a fascinating race but a lot will depend on the weather.  Given the unpredictability of the weather, it is not certain that the race will be run off on the turf – it was switched to the main track in 2017.  Of the ten nominees, Buffalo Soldier, Magical Victory, Valorous and Leading Lady can be ruled out for winning purposes, whatever the surface.  Old man Buffalo Soldier never runs a truly bad race and while he might be staying on at the end of the event, this will likely only be for placement purposes.  
Magical Victory has improved considerably under the tender handling of Michael Carew and while he can be expected to run an honest race (he was second in the President’s Cup), he should find at least one horse too good for him.  Valorous has not won since the 2017 Guineas and has appeared to be a non-stayer in his latest starts. 
Leading Lady has been bitterly disappointing to her connections in 2018 and will need a miracle to turn around her season.  Of the top six, the chances of Commanding Fashion, Howsweetitis, Rock in Peace and Trini Aviator will be enhanced if the race remains on the turf while Stockyard is indifferent and Princess Suri’s chance (maybe even participation) depends on the race coming off the turf.  Trini Aviator has shown all of his form on the turf and while he is a speedy sort, he will be vulnerable over this longer distance.  
Commanding Fashion has not really hit the heights expected of him since his local debut but finally broke his maiden on his last start narrowly defeating Divine Inspiration and Fast N Furious.  He will have to improve significantly on that level of form to be competitive.  Howsweetitis has been a revelation on the turf and is unbeaten on the surface in his last four starts.  He has now had the benefit of pipe opener after a bit of a layoff and he could be very dangerous if now back to his best.  
Rock in Peace has proven to be versatile on either surface but he is bred to be better on the turf.  He has been competitive in all of his starts but just seems a bit short of the very best.  The top two in the event is undoubtedly Stockyard and Princess Suri.  Stockyard is the defending champion having won the 2017 edition but he was disappointing against Princess Suri in the President’s Cup.  
If whatever ailed him that day has been sorted out, he is the one to beat on either surface.  Princess Suri surged to the head of the staying class with her win in the President’s Cup but with Magical Victory and Battle Cry chasing her home, the form is not particularly strong.  A good competitive race is in prospect and one worth travelling miles to see.
The remainder of the Independence Day card should also be very attractive with the Derby second favourite Cape Canaveral expected to have his final Derby prep over 1750 metres against the 60-45 class.  A commanding victory will keep the prospect of a mouth-watering Derby alive after the impressive victory of Derby favourite General JN on August 18th.  Let’s hope it happens.

Categories: News

TKR breaks Tallawahs’ hearts

Mon, 08/20/2018 - 22:34

FORT LAUDERDALE, Florida— Barbadian Javon Searles held his nerve to smash a boundary off the final ball of the match as Trinbago Knight Riders pulled off a sensational four-wicket victory over Jamaica Tallawahs in the Caribbean Premier League on Sunday night.

Half-centuries from Colin Munro (67) and Darren Bravo (50) had put the reigning champions on course to overhaul their target of 183 at the Central Broward Regional Park Stadium but they still started the final over requiring seven runs for victory.

Fast bowler Oshane Thomas kept Searles scoreless from the first ball and a bungled paddle sweep off the next ball resulted in a leg bye, which got captain Dwayne Bravo (36) on strike.

However, Thomas then struck what seemed the crucial blow when he had Dwayne Bravo caught on the ropes at deep point by Kennar Lewis off the third delivery.

Searles missed the fourth ball and Thomas then bowled a wide to reduce the target to five runs from the last two balls. When Searles and Denesh Ramdin scampered two to long off, it left TKR requiring three runs from the final ball.

Thomas then chose the wrong time to bowl his worst delivery of the over and Searles crashed the wide length ball through cover point to break the Tallawahs hearts.

The defeat for the home side was their second on the trot at the venue and it saw them slip to third in the standings on six points, behind the top placed Guyana Amazon Warriors and the second placed TKR only on net run rate.

Earlier, opener Glenn Phillips struck 80 from 55 balls while David Miller hit an unbeaten 72 from 34 balls as Tallawahs tallied 182 for five off their 20 overs.

Sent in, Tallawahs were stumbling on 47 for three in the ninth over, undermined by Man-of-the-Match left-arm spinner Khary Pierre, who took two of the wickets to fall to end with three for 19 from his four overs.

But Phillips smashed three fours and five sixes, putting on 112 for the fourth wicket with Miller, who belted five fours and sixes, as they turned the innings around.

In reply, TKR were in strife at 28 for three in the sixth over, losing the key wicket of Brendon McCullum for eight, caught by Steven Taylor running back from point off Thomas (2-29).

Munro and Darren Bravo then combined in the key stand, putting on 107 for the fourth wicket to haul TKR back into contention.

The left-handed Munro stroked four fours and sixes off 51 deliveries while Bravo, also a left-hander, notched five sixes in his 35-ball knock.

When left-arm seamer Imad Wasim hit the base of Bravo stumps in the 17th over, TKR still needed 48 runs from 22 balls, but the older Bravo arrived to lash five sixes in a stunning 11-ball cameo before Searles staged his last-over heroics. (CMC)

SCORES

TALLAWAHS 182 for five off 20 overs (Glenn Phillips 80, David Miller 72 not out; Khary Pierre 2-19)
TKR 184 for six off 20 overs (Colin Munro 67, Darren Bravo 50, Dwayne Bravo 36; Imad Wasim 2-17, Oshane Thomas 2-29)
Result: TKR won by four wickets.
Man-of-the-Match: Khary Pierre.
Toss: TKR.
Umpires: S Bandekar, J Wilson; TV—S George

Categories: News

NARINE, NOT BRAVO FOR DEATH OVERS

Mon, 08/20/2018 - 22:32

Sunil Narine should not open the batting for the Trinbago Knight Riders (TKR) according to former West Indies batsmen Philo Wallace, who has been doing radio commentary for the 2018 Caribbean Premier League (CPL) Tournament.

Wallace also called on skipper Dwayne Bravo to give up bowling at the death, as this is hurting the team.

Narine who has been used in the IPL to open the batting for the Kolkata Knight Riders has been failing at the top for the TKR this CPL with scores of 19, 7, 4, 9, and 0.

“The TKR has a great team spirit and a never say die attitude that is wonderful. This has come to the fore in their recent matches and this is good of the defending champions. However, having said that, I think they are making some errors in their planning for these matches. Sunil Narine is not batting well at the top and should not be used to open. He is getting out early and this is putting more pressure on the middle order. Even Chris Lynn his fellow opener seems to be feeling the pressure of losing his partner early,” explained Wallace.

He continued, “I think that Brendan McCullum should open the batting and Narine should be used as a floater around the middle order.”

Former national cricketer Rajendra Mangalie disagreed with Wallace saying that Narine would come good. “TKR has depth in their batting and using Narine at the top is a chance. If it pays off it will be great for the team. At the moment he is not batting well but I am confident that he will come good very soon and all will be forgotten.”

The bowling of Bravo has also come under scrutiny with the Chennai Superkings star not returning the figures the TKR fans like. So far he has recorded figures off 3/11 in the opening match against the St Lucia Stars but after that, he was out of his depth going for - 0/59, 1/52, 0/50 and on Sunday one for 46 against the Jamaica Tallawahs.

Wallace believes that Bravo needs to reconsider when he should bowl in the innings.

He said, “Bravo has to understand that he is not bowling well especially at the death. He is a man who takes on a challenge front on but there’s a time when you have to hold back a bit and let others do the job. He is bowling at some tricky times and because he is not in form, it is affecting his team. He probably needs to bowl earlier and use someone else at the death.”

Wallace’s comments were echoed by Mangalie who called for Narine to bowl towards the end of the innings.

“Bravo is not bowling well at the moment and he needs to use Sunil at the end. He can probably get in a few overs up front but leave Sunil to deal with the final overs. He (Sunil) may get hit for the odd six or four but they will not be able to hammer him the way they have been treating Bravo.”

TKR with three wins and two losses has a few days break before playing Barbados Tridents in their next game on Sunday at the Kensington Oval in Barbados.

Categories: News

Corneal sees hope for women’s team

Mon, 08/20/2018 - 22:31

There will be more hope than anything else for stand-in National Women’s coach Anton Corneal and his players ahead of the 2018 CONCACAF Caribbean Final Round of World Cup qualification in Kingston, Jamaica from August 25 to September 2.

At a press conference at the Ato Boldon Stadium in Balmain, Couva yesterday Corneal admitted to the number of new developments over the past two weeks which have left him and his technical team in a position of hope.

He said in addition to the resignation of the previous coach Jamal Shabazz, there have been concerns of injuries and the departure of a number of players going back to the United States for other engagements which hampered him from having his full team to conduct training.

Four players based in the US had to return including defender Liana Hinds, Jenelle Cunningham, Arin King and defensive midfielder Karyn Forbes.

Corneal said: “We could not do a lot of tactical work but we did some theory with them outlining ways that we would like to defend. We also tried to pick up the fitness level of the players who are here and we did try to send programmes to those players who are not here. Not having the full team made it very difficult to do tactical work as a group and I think a lot of that will have to be done in Jamaica.”

On the injury list is instrumental midfielder Mariah Shade who will not be available for the playoffs due to a suspected bruised bone as well as defender Rhea Belgrave. However, talented striker Kennya Cordner will join the team in Jamaica after the first game.

Corneal said, “We spoke to Concacaf ten minutes ago to see if it is possible to include one or two other players that were actually training with the team, to get them into that initial 30. And possibly players who are playing in the US, because the University season started a week ago.”

Three teams out of five will progress from the group stage in Kingston, among them Bermuda, Cuba, Antigua/Barbuda and the home team. Corneal believes once we can advance it will give us time to regroup.

He reminded the media that T&T is still one of the more accomplished teams in the Caribbean but said we will have to prove ourselves. T&T opens its campaign against Cuba on Saturday.

The team also encountered travelling difficulties Corneal said, which forced them to have to leave in groups, starting yesterday. The second group is scheduled to wing-out tomorrow before and the final group is set to jet out on Friday.

“It’s very difficult to get to Jamaica, some of the girls may have to go through Miami and other will go straight to Jamaica.”

WALTER ALIBEY
 

Categories: News

Hughes treble keeps Guaya in the hunt

Mon, 08/20/2018 - 22:31

Carlon Hughes fired in a hat-trick to leads defending champions Guaya United to a 4-1 spanking of Matura ReUnited when the T&T Super League continued on Sunday at the Guaya Recreation Ground.

Hughes opened the scoring in the 21st minute for his team to lead 1-0 at the half-time interval before former national striker, Gary Glasgow made it 2-0 in the 58th.

Hughes then completed his treble with strikes in the 71st and 86th minutes for a 4-0 advantage before Kerwin Vincent got a consolation item for Matura ReUnited, in the 86th.

With the win, Guaya United improved to 25 points from 12 matches, level with Cunupia FC and two behind joint leaders, FC Santa Rosa and Queen’s Park Cricket Club.

Cunupia FC missed out on a chance to remain in a three-way after playing to a goalless draw with Prison Service at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar.

In other matches on Sunday, Police came from behind to beat the University of T&T 2-1; RSSR FC and Club Sando Cultural United drew 1-1, while the match between Bethel United and Petit Valley/Diego Martin United at Mt Pleasant Recreation Ground, Mt Pleasant.

Friday’s Matches
FC Santa Rosa vs Cunupia FC, Arima Municipal Stadium, Arima, 8pm
UTT vs Guaya United FC, UTT Ground, O’Meara Road Campus, 7 pm

Saturday’s Matches
Club Sando FC vs QPCC, Dibe Recreation Ground, Long Circular, St James, 6pm
Matura ReUnited vs RSSR FC, Valencia Secondary School, 4 pm
Erin FC vs San Fernando Giants, Erin Recreation Ground, Erin, 6pm

Sunday’s Matches
Prison Service FC vs Bethel United, YTC Ground, Arouca, 3.30pm
Petit Valley/Diego Martin Utd vs Police FC, St Anthony’s College Ground, 4 pm

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

Guaya United 4 (Carlon Hughes 21st, 71s, 82nd, Gary Glasgow 58th) vs Matura ReUnited 1 (Kerin Vincent 86th)
RSSR FC 1 (Kerron Mitchell 45th) vs Club Sando Cultural Roots Utd 1 (Marcus Griffith 79th)
Cunupia FC 0 vs Prison Service 0
Police FC 2 (Joshua Leach 43rd, Kadeem Riley 63rd) vs UTT 1 (Michel Holder 2nd)
Bethel United vs Petit Valley/Diego Martin United - match called off due to power outage after 30 -minutes
ON SATURDAY
QPCC 5 (Keston George 14th, Rashard Griffith 53rd, Sean De SIlva 66th, Benedict Barrett 70th, Devon Modeste 88th) vs Erin FC 1 (Sylvester Teesdale 87th)
FC Santa Rosa 6 (Kheelon Mitchell 53rd, 78th, Giovanni Abraham 71st, Kishun Seecharan 74th, 76th, Noel Williams 83rd) vs San Fernando Giants 0

LATEST STANDINGS

Teams P W D L GF GA Pts
1. FC Santa Rosa 12 9 0 3 35 10 27
2. QPCC 12 8 3 1 28 13 27
3. Cunupia FC 12 7 4 1 27 10 25
4. Guaya Utd 12 7 4 1 24 10 25
5. Matura ReUnited 12 6 2 4 24 26 20
6. Police FC 12 5 4 3 16 14 19
7. Prisons Service 11 4 5 2 13 13 17
8. UTT 12 4 2 6 17 21 14
9. RSSR FC 12 3 5 4 14 16 14
10. Club Sando Cultural 12 2 3 7 8 19 9
11. Bethel Utd 11 1 5 5 14 25 8
12. Erin FC 11 1 3 7 12 22 6
13. P.V.D.M Utd 11 1 3 7 9 22 6
14. San F’do Giants 12 0 5 7 8 28 5

Categories: News

De Boulet helps T&T win gold

Mon, 08/20/2018 - 22:31

Cheque De Boulet played a hand in three medals for T&T, a gold and two silver, at the Carebaco Under-19 Badminton Championship in Suriname on Sunday.

The junior badminton ace was in excellent form at the weekend, whipping Faith Sariman of Suriname in the semi-final in three sets 19-21, 23-21 and 21-13 at the Ring Sports Centre in Ringweg Paramaribo.

However, she could not hold off Priyanna Ramdhani of Guyana in the final, bowing to a 21-10, 21-4 defeat to be handed the silver.

The loss did not deter her in the latter matches in which she secured the tournament’s gold medal when she combined with Ramdhani in the Women’s Doubles to prevail over the pair of Imani Mangroe and Faith Sariman of Suriname 21-12 and 21-14 in the final.

De Boulet, a standout in the sport locally, proved her worth for yet another time in the Mixed Doubles contest that followed. This time she joined forces with compatriot Vance Juteram to claim victory over the pair of Jason Chen and Vivian Huang of Suriname in the semi-finals and position themselves for a gold-medal match.

Up against Geordon Tjon Kon Joe and Imani Mangroe in the final, the T&T pair claimed the opening set 21-15 to put one hand on the title, but then the Surinamese stormed back in the other two sets, winning 21-17, 21-17 to seal the win.

Earlier, T&T’s Men’s Doubles team of Brandon Graham and Amir Mahabir was booted out in the quarter-final round when they went down to the Suriname pair of Jason Chen and Kevin Karg in two sets 21-15, 21-9.

Juteram, the lone TT entrant in the Men’s Singles last week, also failed to get past the second round, as he was beaten by Kodie King of Barbados 21-15, 21-18.

WALTER ALIBEY
 

Categories: News

Title #5 for Goodwill swimmers

Mon, 08/20/2018 - 22:15

Zachary Anthony won two more individual gold medals and was part of another 9-10 Boys relay quartet record swim as T&T swimmers secured a fifth straight title when the annual Goodwill Swimming Meet ended at the Aquatic Centre, Widley, Barbados on Sunday.

Overall, T&T won ten gold, 13 silver and ten bronze medals on the third and final day of competition for a final haul of 116 medals (33 gold, 42 silver and 41 bronze) for 1, 351 points, a distance clear of second-placed Barbados which tallied 1, 032 points followed by Bahamas with 670.5 to complete the podium finish from among the eight countries that participated.

In addition to his individual gold medals in the 9-10 Boys 200 metres freestyle and 100m butterfly, Anthony teamed up with Giovanni Rivas, Jacob Cox and Liam Carrington to clock one minute, 58.84 seconds in the 4x50m freestyle relay, to better the old mark of 2:00.31 minutes set by Suriname in 2010.

The 9-10 Girls combination of Keryn Burke, Atiyah Walter, Madara Edwards and Shauna Nelson; as well as the 11-12 Girls quartet of Sharana Balkaran, Daniella Blackman, Amari Ash and Kiara Goodridge; and the 13-14 Boys team of Gardel Elcock, Aaron Stuart, Nicholas Francois and Prince Moreau also won gold in the respective 4x50m freestyle relay splashes.

Goodridge also swam to an individual gold medal on the night along with Isabella Edwards, Aaron Stuart.

Coming away with double silver medal swims on the night were the trio of Burke, Rivas and Goodridge while Alyssa Reid, Jordon Mc Millan, Madara Edwards, Dante Williams and the boys and girls Eight and Under 4x50m, and 15-17 Girls 4x50m freestyle teams added one each.

Rivas swam to bronze in the 9-10 Boys 50m backstroke in 32.86 seconds, which in the process erased the 2009 National Record set by Revash Ramtahal of 33.13.

Another bronze medallist for T&T included Stuart, Mc Millan, Rylan Thomas, Bianca Prevatt, Francois, Brandon Coombs, Burke, Blackman and the 15-17 Boys 4x50m freestyle relay combination.

The victorious T&T contingent returned home yesterday.

FINAL STANDINGS

1. T&T - 1, 351 points
2. Barbados - 1,032
3. Bahamas - 670.5
4. Guyana - 553
5. Suriname - 532
6. Jamaica - 507.5
7. St Lucia - 285
8. Grenada - 224

Categories: News

Russell ‘upset’ with lack of home support at US stadium

Mon, 08/20/2018 - 00:14

FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA— Jamaica Tallawahs captain Andre Russell has lamented the lack of home advantage provided by the Central Broward Regional ParkStadium, following his side’s  heavy defeat to Guyana Amazon Warriors in the Caribbean Premier League (CPL) on Saturday night.|

Tallawahs played their first two home games at Sabina Park and host the other three at the venue here located in southeastern Florida.

However, Saturday’s contest felt little like a home advantage for the Tallawahs as Amazon Warriors were greeted with vocal support from spectators, something that was not lost on an “upset” Russell.

“I’m very unhappy at the moment. The guys fought tonight (Saturday). I think when you have a good thing going and you actually lose a game, sometimes these things happen in cricket where you just have to pick yourself up and try and get stronger and grow from strength to strength,” the allrounder explained.

Jamaica Tallawahs captain Andre Russell walks off after being dismissed in Saturday’s defeat to Guyana Amazon Warriors.

“But I think based on tonight’s game, it wasn’t like a home game.

It didn’t feel that way. Every boundary, every wicket [the reaction] was going Guyana’s way. [Shimron] Hetmyer came out and played some good shots and just the crowd being at his back, it kind of gave him a pump and it shouldn’t be like that.”

He continued: “I think we should have that home advantage when a guy hits a boundary, he hears silence. That’s how home advantage is supposed to be. It’s not supposed to be in conditions where you have to wonder.

“You [as the home team] hit a four, you hit a six you’re not hearing nothing because Guyana’s crowd is out here and they want to see Guyana do well.”

The 21-year-old Hetmyer slammed exactly 100 off 49 balls to leave Tallawahs chasing 210 for victory.

However, their batsmen failed to cope with a difficult and a hostile crowd, and crumbled to 138 all out in the 17th over, losing by  71 runs.

Russell said the Tallawahs had found it difficult both when they  bowled and batted, and conceded it had impacted the team’s motivation.

“Guys were upset, I was upset. When I got off the field I was throwing shoes and everything around the changing room … this is how upsetting these things can be,” Russell said.

“You want to know that the crowd is behind you on your home turf so if we go to Barbados we see a sea of blue then we expect that. If you’re playing a home game you want to feel the home advantage—if you get a wicket you hear a loud cheer. It gives the bowlers energy, even if you’re tired.

“A lot of Guyanese live here, a lot of Trinis live here and I think that’s already a proper home advantage.

I hope that we can just win the next two games.”

Categories: News

Joseph nets hat-t

Mon, 08/20/2018 - 00:02

Marcus ‘Lobo’ Joseph scored his second hat-trick of the season in all competitions as W Connection outplayed rivals Central FC 6-1 in the first Couva ‘Clasico’ of the T&T Pro League 2018 season on Saturday night.

Joseph, who was denied by the frame and twice by national goalkeeper Marvin Phillip in the first half of the night’s feature contest of a doubleheader at Ato Boldon Stadium, scored his 10th, 11th and 12th goals in all competitions in the second session as W Connection recorded a third straight league win from as many matches to lead the standings with nine points.

Joseph’s bagged his first hat-trick of the season back on June 1 in the Charity Shield 7-1 win over league holders North East Stars.

However, what followed in the feature match, outdid expectations as Central were little match for a W Connection side that welcomed the return of their head coach Stuart Charles-Fevrier who was away on international duty with the T&T Under-14s.

Adan Noel and substitute Kierron Mason both celebrated their maiden league goals for their new club, netting W Connection’s first and last items. On a cold and wet night, the Couva Sharks also saw Jomal Williams produced an audacious lob which earned him his third goal in as many matches since returning to the “Savonetta Boys” following a loan stint in Mexico and Azerbaijan with Murcielagos and Zira FK, respectively.

Noel put W Connection ahead after just seven minutes, beating goalkeeper Phillip at the near post after collecting a Kadeem Corbin pass which dissected the Couva Sharks’ defence.

Noel, a speedy winger who joined from Club Sando, added to his shine with an assist six minutes into the second half. Noel’s low cross from the right – at the end of a sweeping move by the Savonetta Boys – was met by Marcus Joseph who turned it past Phillip for a 2-0 cushion.

Joseph got to his double on 68 minutes to extend coach Stuart Charles-Fevrier’s men’s lead, 3-0, with a powerful finish past the Phillip off a left side cross from Williams, making his first start for the season after two appearances off the bench.

Central pulled a goal back, putting the scores at 1-3 from the penalty spot through Akim Armstrong in the 80th minute after Duane Muckette was tripped in the box by defender Triston Hodge.However, Williams got his name on the scoresheet in the 83rd minute to restore Connection’s three-goal cushion with a 4-1 score by lifting the ball over a hapless Phillip to find the back of the net after combining with Joseph in the box.
Joseph then completed his hat-trick when he bundled a right side Isaiah Garcia cross into the back of Phillip’s net to make it 5-1 before Mason completed the 6-1 romp with a rasping strike past the Central goalie after a mazy run from Williams.
In the other match, Defence Force went ahead through an own goal credited to Lashawn Roberts after 69 minutes of brilliant goalkeeping from Glenroy Samuel kept his team in the game.
But after defender Curtis Gonzales, in a desperate effort to rescue the Tetron Boys, executed a fine piece of goalkeeping to keep out a shot from Kyle Bartholomew, the latter converted from the spot to level the game in the final minute of regulation time.
Meanwhile, Club Sando and San Juan Jabloteh were also in winners’ row on Saturday, joining Defence Force on seven points after narrow wins over Point Fortin Civic, 1-0, and Police FC, 2-1, respectively at Mahaica Oval in Point Fortin and at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella.

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Police FC 1 (Kurdell Brathwaite 53’ pen.) vs San Juan Jabloteh 2 (Sean Bonval 38’ pen, Jomoul Francois 56’)
Defence Force FC 1 (Lashawn Roberts 70’ Own Goal) vs North East Stars 1 (Kyle Bartholomew 90’ pen.)
Central FC 1 (Akim Armstrong 80’ pen.) vs W Connection 6 (Adan Noel 7’, Marcus Joseph 51’, 68’, 86’, Jomal Williams 83’, Kierron Mason 90’+3)
Point Fortin Civic 0 vs Club Sando 1 (Kemuel Rivers 88’ pen.)
Tomorrow’s Matches
Defence Force FC vs Police FC, 7pm at Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo
Central FC vs San Juan Jabloteh, 6pm at Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva
W Connection vs Club Sando, 8pm at Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva.
On Wednesday
St. Ann’s Rangers vs Point Fortin Civic, 4pm at Larry Gomes Stadium, Arima
Morvant Caledonia United vs North East Stars, 7pm at Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo.

Categories: News

Relay teams lead golden way for T&T

Sun, 08/19/2018 - 23:57

T&T swimming contingent closed out the second day of the three-day Goodwill Swim Meeting in pole position on Saturday night in Bridgetown, Barbados.

T&T has so far tally 868.5 points to keep the host at bay with a full programme of activities yesterday, the final day of the meeting.

The duo of Zachary Anthony and Giovanni Rivas as well as the Boys 9-10 and Girls 15-17 freestyle relay quartets were all in record-breaking form as T&T continued piling up the medals at the Aquatic Centre in Widley.

Going into yesterday’s final day of competition, four-time defending champions, T&T was well on the way to a record fifth straight title with 868.5 points after securing 83 medals (23 gold, 29 silver and 31 bronze).

Host Barbados was a distant second with 680 points and 57 medals (25 gold, 18 silver, 14 bronze) while the Bahamas was third with 433 points and 35 medals, (14 gold, 10 silver, 11 bronze).

Competing in the 9-10 Boys 200 metres individual medley, Anthony touched the wall in two minutes, 35.53 seconds to better the 2011 mark by Barbadian, Damon St Prix, which stood at 2:36.60.

Rivas got silver in the same event in 2:35.60.

Anthony and Rivas then combined with Jacob Cox and Liam Carrington in the 9-10 Boys 4x100m freestyle relay to set a new mark of 4:30.57, well under the old mark of 4:37.59 set by T&T in 2015.

The girls 15-17 quartet of Courtney Lawrence, Analee Maharaj, Bianca Prevatt and Kami Morean were equally as impressive in winning their 4x100m freestyle relay splash in 4:14.84 to shatter the 2015 time of 4:20.38 by Suriname.

There was also freestyle relay gold for the 9-10 Girls quartet of Madara Edwards, Atiyah Walter, Shauna Nelson and Keryn Burke (4:46.21); the 13-14 Boys 4x100m freestyle relay team of Nicholas Francois, Prince Moreau, Aaron Stuart and Gardel Elcock (3:51.81).

Also picking up gold on Saturday for T&T were Isabella Edwards (two), Walter, Jacob Cox, Dillon Jaglal and Stuart.

Getting silver were Annalee Maharaj, Netania Edwards (two), Anthony, Madara Edwards, Kiara Goodridge (two), Bianca Prevatt, Jordon Mc Millan, and Keryn Burke.

The Eight and Under Girls 4x50m medley relay team of Netania Edwards, Tamia Archibald, Asia-Marie Pouchet and Alyssa Reid, as well as the 11-12 Girls, 4x50 freestyle relay quartet of Sharana Balkaran, Amari Ash, Daniella Blackman and Goodridge also got silver.

Bronze medal winners included Tamia Archibald, Rylan Thomas (three), Jamal Pascall, Courtney Lawrence, Jaglal, Modara Edwards, Prince Moreau, Kami Morean, and Burke (two).

And in the 4x100m freestyle relays, the 11-12 Boys (Keron Kotiah, Justin Hassranah, Nathan Pascall and Jaglal), 13-14 Girls (Isabella Edwards, Naomi Walters, Jaedra Douglas and Patricia-Lee Ravello), as well as the 15-17 Boys quartet of Brandon Coombs, Jamal Pascall, Dante Williams, and Jordon Mc Millan added bronze.

TEAM SCORES AFTER DAY 2

1. T & T 868.5 (23 gold, 29 silver, 31 bronze - 83 medals)
2. Barbados 680 (25 gold, 18 silver, 14 bronze - 57 medals)
3. Bahamas 433 (14 gold, 10 silver, 11 bronze - 35 medals)
4. Guyana 371
5. Jamaica 367
6. Suriname 298.5
7. St. Lucia 199
8. Grenada 154

Categories: News

Great Race 50th anniversary champions

Sun, 08/19/2018 - 23:52

It was a day for fathers and sons as both the first and the fastest boats to reach Store Bay, Tobago, was a family affair.

Bacchanal, piloted by Wayne and his son Morgan Honnock competing in the 95 mph category, was the first boat in. Then smashing the Great Race record winning their fourth Great Race in the 130mph category was Motul Monster, piloted by Joey Sabeeny and his son Joshua, with navigators Peter Peake and his son Daniel in a time of one hour, one minute and forty seconds (1:01.40).

Saturday’s Great Race was recognised internationally by UIM, and Motul Monster set the standard with international entrant Lucas Oil Silver Hook getting a taste of local talent. According to Monster driver Joey Sabeeny, “The boat was nowhere to be seen.”

Sabeeny added that he was delighted to win the bragging rights of this 50th anniversary ahead of Paramount and Mr Solo Too. He said conditions in the Bocas were rough and his crew lost visibility at one stage, and with an additional ten mile run in the circuit it was somewhat challenging, but in the end, the only time they saw any other machine was after they arrived in Tobago.

T&T’s 2018 Great Race course measured a distance of 104 miles while the UIM distance is 80.5 miles. The race started at 7.30 am at the Foreshore in the Gulf Of Paria.

Some of the classes proceeded out towards the Bocas passing in between centipede Island and Gasparee Island, while the bigger classes passed on the outside of Gasparee and then headed out to the Bocas; the boats then passed through the First Bocas and headed up the north coast into Maracas Bay; before heading into Grande Riviere and then to Tobago.

On arrival in Tobago waters, some of the classes went to the marker off of Pigeon Point before they finished at Store Bay, while the bigger classes did a circuit before heading to the finish line for bragging rights.

FINAL 2018 RESULTS

A class 130 mph
1. Motul Monster - 1:01.40
Joey Sabeeny -Driver, Joshua Sabeeny
- Throttleman, Peter & Daniel Peake -
navigators
2. Lucas Oil Silver Hook - 1:09.05
3. Jumbie -1:11.20
4. Mr. Solo Too - 1:12.05
5. Gulf Iron Man - 1:18.00
D class 95 mph
1.Bacchanal - 1:10.58 - Wayne and
Morgan Honnock
2. Energiza - 1:17.15
3. Chris Gone Wilder - 1:22.06
E class 80 mph
1. Mobil Outlaw - 1:12.50
(Michael Ross (driver) and Jason Ross -
Throttleman)
2. Heatwave - 1:14.48
3. Papi Chulo - 1:18.55
F class 70 mph
1. Fire Chief II - 1:29.45
Kimo Mo Sheasa - Driver, Shamba
Sheasa
2. Rite Formula - 1:31.45
G class 60 mph
1. Limitless - 1:43.00
From Tobago - Otis Walker - Driver,
David Singh - Throttleman
2. Timeless - 2:24.55
Cruiser X class 55 mph
1. Ruff’ N It - 1:52.05
Reginald McClean - Driver &
Throttlemen, Garvin Dawson
2. Super Tuff - 1:58.05
Cruiser S Class 60+ mph
1. The Legend Ms. Apple J - 1:4602
Adam Morton Gittens - Throttleman, Ian
Galt - Driver, Joshua Galt - Navigator

Categories: News

Jabloteh beaten in Concacaf U-13 quarters

Sun, 08/19/2018 - 23:48

T&T’s San Juan Jabloteh quest for the title at the Scotiabank Concacaf Under-13 Champions League grinded to a halt yesterday after a 5-0 quarterfinal loss to Panama’s Plaza Amador at the Mexican Football Federation headquarters, Toluca, Mexico.

The David Weekes-coached Jabloteh fell behind in the 15th minute and by the half-time whistle, the T&T club trailed 3-0.

Faced with an uphill task, Jabloteh did not throw in the towel and created a few chances of their own, with much luck in front of goal while the Central Americans added two more to their tally.

Britto earns Platense FC win

T&T international Jerrel Britto netted the decisive item as Platense FC made it two straight wins in the in the Honduran Apertura, 2-1 over Honduras Progresso,

Yerson Gutierrez fired Honduras Progresio ahead in the first-half, but Kervin Arriaga drew Platense FC level, before Britto got the match winner in the 82nd minute.

Britto is one of two T&T strikers at the club, with Rundell Winchester, the other.

Categories: News

Inactive Lawrence stripped of title

Sun, 08/19/2018 - 23:43

T&T’s World Boxing Council FECARBOX (Caribbean and Central American) stripped Light Heavyweight champion Sheldon Lawrence of his belt for failing to defend his title within the stipulated six-month period.

In addition, the lanky T&T fighter also slipped a notch down the rankings from 18th to 19th when the latest official WBC world rankings came out. The boxer’s management team is laying the full blame squarely in the hands of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs.

Spokesman Boxu Potts, who is also the boxer’s manager and match-maker, said, “Lawrence has received a battering and was knocked out by the Sport Ministry, which is contrary to its mandate to serve all sport without discrimination under its existing policy.”

Potts believes his fighter was discriminated against. “The Ministry of Sport has failed miserably, under what appears to be a discriminatory dispensation of its Elite Athlete and/or Grant Funding Programme, by refusing to disburse desperately needed funds towards this hard-working and hugely talented champion fighter to prepare for his defence of an international crown,” he said.

Lawrence defeated compatriot Nigel Edwards on January 28, 2017m, in an 8th round TKO to capture the WBC FECARBOX Title, which he successfully defended against Guyana’s Shawn Corbin in January with a knockout in the 11th round.

All is not lost for the fighter however, Potts added, “By virtue of Lawrence’s world top 20 ranking, he can secure a shot at the WBC Silver Belt or WBC International Title, either of which will place him a fight away from a World Title contest.”

Categories: News

Monster in record time

Sun, 08/19/2018 - 02:11

Hail Motul Monster, the 2018 T&T International Great Race winner and new Union Internationale Motonautique (UIM) record holder for the fastest boat to reach Tobago from its twin island Trinidad.

Its lightning-quick 47 minutes and 23 seconds finish on the 95 mile course is now being compared to a Caribbean Airlines trek to Tobago daily, but driver Joey Sabeeney jokingly said he is not ready to transport travellers just yet. Monster’s feat has now eclipsed all other achievements in the event’s 50th-year history, having now been recognised by the world governing body for the sports UIM as an international event, which puts its time into the record books as the fastest in the world from Trinidad to Tobago.

“I am glad that we’ve set this record and have kept the T&T flag flying high in the midst of international competition,” Sabeeney said.

The victory for the 130mph A-Class competitor adds to its hat-trick of wins in 2013, 2014 and 2015 and is the first under new sponsors Motul. It also completes a magnificent record of 58 wins out of 65 races in the boat’s six years of racing in T&T.

After an 8am start at the foreshore, Monster found itself in an expected battle with arch-rivals Mr Solo Too, Jumbie and US entrant Lucas Oil early, but Sabeeney, who was accompanied by his son Joshua as the assistant throttleman, as well as Peter and Daniel Peake as the other crew members, successfully took control of the race after the boat avoided the hazard of floating debris.

The boats had to complete a two-lap circuit before exiting the gulf and later when they reached into Tobago waters.

Sabeeney said their biggest challenge came from a heavy downpour of rain midway through the course which affected visibility, but the crew managed to cross the finish-line as the fastest boat to the sister-isle.

Despite being credited with the fastest time, it was Bacchanal, the 95mph D Class contender that was first to reach Tobago after receiving a staggered start.

First timers Lucas Oil, which was driven by its leader Nigel Hook, stormed home for the second position some seven minutes behind Monster.

Hook later hailed the event as his third best race in the 25 he contested around the world.

“It was a well-organised race that posed much more of a challenge than I expected. I think we were lucky to finish the race in the second position after experiencing early electrical problems. In the end, you have to credit Monster for an excellent performance, but I think we will be back next year to turn our second- place finish into a win,” Hook explained.

Hook said the race exemplified what a great race really is and said he would challenge other US boats to get a taste of the T&T Great Race experience to see how good they really are.

Bacchanal, which was piloted by the father and son team of Wayne and Morgan Honnock, reached Tobago first to win in the D Class, while Mobil Outlaw, the most consistent boat for the year, expectedly took the top spot in the E Class for boats 80mph.

Meanwhile, Fire Chief took the win in the 70 mph F Class, continuing its dominance from the regattas while Limitless, another usual winner in the 60mph G Class, was again in winner’s row.

Joey Sabeeny said that he was delighted to win the bragging rights of this 50th anniversary ahead of Paramount and Mr Solo Too. He said conditions in the Bocas were rough and they lost visibility at one stage, and with an additional ten mile run in the circuit it was somewhat challenging, but in the end the only time they saw any other machine was when they arrived in Tobago.

T&T 2018 GREAT RACE RESULTS

A class 130 mph: Motul Monster
D class 95 mph: Bacchanal
E class 80 mph: Mobil Outlaw
F class 70 mph. Fire Chief II
G class 60 mph. Limitless From Tobago
Cruiser X class: Ruffin It
Cruiser S Class: Apple J

WALTER ALIBEY
 

Categories: News

Jaglal, Goodridge start with gold

Sat, 08/18/2018 - 22:15

In its quest to lift a fifth consecutive title at the annual Goodwill Swim Meet which splashed off yesterday in Bridgetown, Barbados, T&T swimmers have so far secured 13 gold, 15 silver and 11 bronze medals.

There were record performances for the visitors on the opening night.

Dillon Jaglal equalled the 11-12 boys 50 metres breaststroke record with a 34.43 seconds swim which was set in 2015 by Justin Muler of Suriname. Kiara Goodridge won gold in the 11-12 girls 100m backstroke with a time of 1:11.81, smashing the 2011 record of 1:13 06 which was held by TT’s Ariel Cape.

In the 9-10 boys 4 x 100 medley relay, the team of Giovanni Rivas, Jacob Cox, Zachary Anthony and Liam Carrington set a new record of 5:05.78 to obliterate the 2016 record set by Team TT of 5:11.47. Kiara Goodridge, Amari Ash, Daniella Blackman and Sharana Balkaran combined to establish a new 11-12 girls record in the relay of 5:00.34, erasing TT’s 5:02.32 set in 2014.

The 15-17 girls joined in the record-breaking fray with a relay time of 4:52.07. Bianca Prevatt, Courtney Lawrence, Analee Maharaj and Kami Morean surpassed Suriname’s 2017 record of 4:54.05.

As part of the team’s preparations for the meet, the swimmers were given some inspirational words of advice by triple-Central American and Caribbean (CAC) Games gold medal winner, Dylan Carter, who also represented T&T at Goodwill back in 2008.

Carter was present at the last team session last Saturday at the National Aquatic Centre, Balmain, Couva.

He also expressed his disappointment as he was dropped from the national water polo team in 2008, however, immediately after that disappointment, he decided to try swim training in afternoons.

His coach at the time Franz Huggins encouraged him to try out for the Goodwill Swim Team and the national Goodwill trials were his first competitive swim meet.

Eight years after he was in a FINA Senior World Swimming Championships final, Carter who also took photos with the swimmers encouraged them to use disappointments to their advantage as it can open doors for them, and acknowledged the Goodwill Swim Meet as one of the stepping stones to his success

Carter, who would have been eligible for Carifta Swimming Championship in 2008, but did not qualify for Carifta.

Following the Goodwill experience in 2008, in Carter’s second year in the 11-12 age-group in 2009, Carter swam to eight Carifta records, two national records, eight gold and one silver medal at his first Carifta in Aruba.

Speaking ahead of the meet, manager Nefertiti Acosta-Yates and coach Mark Alexis both expressed confidence in T&T’s chances.

Categories: News

T&T comes up short against Bajans

Sat, 08/18/2018 - 22:12

KINGSTOWN, St Vincent—West Indies Under-19 batsman Kimani Melius propelled hosts Windward Islands to their second straight victory in Cricket West Indies (CWI) Under-19 One-day Championship yesterday.

A devastating spell from left-arm spinner Camarie Boyce swept Barbados to victory in their opening match and an all-round effort helped Jamaica rebound from a first-round defeat when the rain-affected, second round of the seven-team competition was contested.

Melius hit a boundary-studded 65 from 53 balls to top an even 50 from Uri Smith to carry the Windwards to a six-wicket victory over Leeward Islands at Cumberland.

Boyce followed up a solid 72 from Shian Brathwaite with 5-33 from 7.2 overs to spur Barbados to a 60-run victory under the Duckworth/Lewis/Stern Method over arch-rivals Trinidad & Tobago at the Arnos Vale Sports Complex.

And, Jamaica’s bowlers, led by Sanjay Brown, set things up before their batting guided them to an easy, seven-wicket win over Canada at Sion Hill.

The third round of matches on Monday features: Guyana vs Jamaica at Cumberland, Windward Islands vs Barbados at the Arnos Vale Sports Complex and Leeward Islands vs Canada at Sion Hill. (CMC)

Scores

At Arnos Vale Playing Field
Barbados defeated Trinidad and Tobago by 60 runs via the Duckworth Lewis System.
BARBADOS 193 for seven in 43 overs (Shian Brathwaite 72, Mekhail Marshall 29, Matthew Forde 24 not out; Avinash Mahabirsingh 2-47, Teron Jadoo 2-57)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 149 in 36.2 overs (Leonardo Julien 38, Mbeki Joseph 37, Crystian Thurton 31; Camarie Boyce 5-33, Shemar Persaud 2-32).
At Sion Hall Playing Field
Jamaica defeated Canada by seven wickets.
CANADA 91 for eight in 30 overs (Eshan Sensarma 23; Sanjay Brown 3-12, Roberto Simpson 2-13)
JAMAICA 99 for three in 20.5 overs (Carlos Brown 37 not out, Andre McCarthy 36 not out; Randhir Sandhu 2-19).
At Cumberland Playing Field
Windward Islands defeated the Leeward Islands by six wickets.
LEEWARD ISLANDS 155 for nine in 43 overs (Uri Smith 50, Zawandi White 40; Micah Joseph 3-18, Jeron Noel 3-23, Jahseon Alexander 2-29)
WINDWARD ISLANDS 156 for four in 33.3 overs (Kimani Melius 65, Johnel Eugene 29; Mikyle Louis 2-36).

Categories: News

Rouse starts perfect in El Salvador

Sat, 08/18/2018 - 22:09

N’Kosi Rouse got his campaign in the Junior Boys Singles round robin playoffs, of the International Table Tennis Federation Junior Circuit in El Salvador, off to a perfect start yesterday.

He whipped hometown favourite Omar Villalta 3-1 to position himself for a spot in the Main Draw. Rouse who only the day before saw his compatriot Mikhail Dookie go down in his opener on Friday, raced to an opening set lead 11-6, but stumbled in the second 6-11. Afterwards, he executed perfectly, winning 11-2 and 11-5 to complete the win.

Meanwhile, Jesse Dookie dominated his opponent Arnoldo Tucubal of Guatemala 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-4) before going down to Diego Orantes of El Salvador 1-3 (4-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-3) last week. And yesterday he again finished on top to a battling Chilean Alonso Hidalgo 3-2.

The TT player claimed the opening set 11-4 but he could not stop the Chilean taking the other two matches 11-8, 11-8. But he sealed the win by holding off his counterpart 13-11 and 11-6 in the final two sets.

Dookie later joined forces with Rouse in the Boys Doubles but they went down to the pair of Joel Cisneros (Peru) and Jadriel Villanueva (Puerto Rico) 1-3.

The same pair (Cisneros/Villanueva) later defeated the TT team of Mikhail Dookie and Derron Douglas 3-1.

Categories: News

General JN speeds to victory

Sat, 08/18/2018 - 22:06

The John Leotaud trained General JN won the feature Modified Benchmark Handicap for Horses Rated 80-60 over 1,750 metres with contemptuous ease out at Santa Rosa Park, Arima, yesterday.

The Jerry Narace Triple Crown aspirant was put at the ahead of affairs from the starts by a very confident Brian Boodramsing and he never saw his rivals after that.

He never gave his backers any anxious moments as he cruised into a two-length lead going down the backstretch with rider Boodramsingh doing precious little. The three-year-old champion was always holding sway ahead of second favourite Nuclear Power which beat his when they first met on February eight this year by five lengths.

He exacted this revenge and by the far turn 600 metres out Boodramsing was noticeably unsaddling so much better was the son of Forest Danger travelling than his rivals.

At the far turn, General JN skipped three lengths clear of Nuclear Power with Caesar Country moving up on the inside as Maha Raja hoisted the red flag. These were followed by Blind Date, Eye See You, Reggae Dancer and Leading Lady which was not travelling well.

At the top of the straight, the race was on for second place as General KN quickened away in great style for an impressive victory

Nuclear Power outstayed Caesar Country for second with Blind Date running on when it was all over to get fourth.

The running time was good 1:50.63

Punters had a good day as three punters walked home with big bounties.

In the sixth event, the combination of King of the Band, Well Connected, San Antonio, Captain Sparrow and Star Rocket gave a punter an excellent Independence Day gift of $38,470.20.

In the final event which was won by Acus Reus which was well punted at 3/1, the combination of favourite Gus No Fuss, Why Kapalua, Golazo and Lombard gave two lucky punters $20,376.60 for their knowledge.

The leading trainer yesterday was Glenn Mendez who saddled two winners in Road Rage and Integrity.

Categories: News

Pages