You are here

Sports

Subscribe to Sports feed
Updated: 1 hour 11 min ago

Stockyard chases Independence Cup

Thu, 08/30/2018 - 23:59

All roads lead to Santa Rosa Park in Arima today where the Arima Race Club (ARC) will be at the centre of one of the biggest race-days for the year with its nine-race Independence Day card.

There will be two feature events, the Independence Cup over 1,800 metres on the Turf Track and the Grade Two – Oaks Stakes for West Indian Bred Three-Year-Old Fillies over a distance of 1,800 metres on the main track.

The Independence Stakes looks like a rematch between last year’s winner Stockyard and His conqueror Princess Suri from the Shaffique Khan Stables should the race be taken off the turf.

If the race stays on the turf then Stockyard should have little problem in taking the first prize cheque for champion owner Shivam Maharaj.

When last they met in the President’s Cup, Princess Suri was impressive in taking the spoils when receiving just three kilos from Stockyard which finished fourth. On Independence Day she will be receiving eight kilos and if the race is taken off the grass she will be a very short-priced favourite to continue her winning ways. This horse has improved considerably in the interim and will win if racing.

In the co-feature, Oak Stakes Streaking far will be at prohibitive odds to succeed. Based on all form, she has the form in the books to win easily for leading rider Ricky Jadoo and trainer Glenn Mendez.

There seems to be little with a form to challenge her and it will be only Dancin Deputy which has been showing no form at all this season, which has the capacity to beat her. River Secret keeps improving and she could go well.
Post time for the first event today is 12.30 pm.

Categories: News

Richards snares DL bronze

Thu, 08/30/2018 - 23:56

Sprinter Jereem Richards would have been aiming for the gold medal in the 200m at the Weltklasse Zurich IAAF Diamond League final but had to settle for bronze as in-form American sensation Noah Lyles finished first in Zurich, Switzerland.

Richards touched the tape in a time of 20.04 seconds which was slower than his season and personal best of 19.97.

Nicknamed the ‘The Dream’ Richards who took the 200m gold at the Commonwealth Games in Australia beating into second place Canadian Aaron Brown. He again left Brown in his wake as he finished fourth in a time of 201.4.

However, the day belongs to Lyles who stormed to the finish line in a time of 19.67 seconds which was just a tad slower than his personal best of 19.65.

The 21-year-old American who has dominated the half-lap season winning four times in as many outings before this continued his golden run. In winning his previous four races he clocked times of 19.83, 19.69, 19.69 and 19.65. Coming in second was Ramin Guliyev the reigning world champion. He pride of Turkey clocked a time of 20.04.

On the women’s side, the news was not too good for T&T, as Commonwealth 100m champion Michelle-Lee-Ahye, who finished seventh out of nine starters with one disqualification. Ahye faced tough opposition in her event and clocked 11.27 seconds which was much slower than her personal best of 10.82. Marie-Josee Ta Lou who was expected to be the main challenger for gold at this event lost her first race of the season. She actually came in third in 11.10. Taking the honours on this occasion was Murielle Ahoure from the Ivory Coast in 11.01.

Running in second was Dina Asha Smith, who is a joint leader on the 2018 world performance list at 10.85 seconds. The American ran an 11.08 to take second amongst the strong field. (VM)

Categories: News

T&T cyclists speed to gold

Thu, 08/30/2018 - 23:54

T&T’s Nicholas Paul, Njisane Phillip, Kwesi Browne and Keron Browne picked up from where they left off at last month’s Central American and Caribbean (CAC) Games in Colombia by pedalling to gold in record time when the first night of competition at the 2018 Pan American Elite Track Cycling and Caribbean Championship ended in Aguascalientes, Toluca, Mexico on Wednesday night.

The trio of 19-year-old Paul, 19, Phillip, 27, Browne, 24, combined for a new Pan Am record 42.681 seconds for the gold medal ahead of Colombia (43.095).

Brazil (43.860) got bronze ahead Venezuela (44.031).

The time by the T&T cyclists was equal to the time done by Great Britain at the London 2012 Olympics and Rio 2016 and would have put T&T on the podium as gold and bronze medal winners respectively.

Earlier on in the day at the Belem Guerrero Velodrome, T&T, the Caribbean champions made a super start to proceedings when the Team Sprint trio Kerron Bramble, Phillip and Paul broke the T&T national record with a time of 43.155 and qualified first for the finals ahead of Colombians Santiago Ramirez, Riben Murillo and Kevin Quintero (43.574).

Last month the trio of Paul, Browne and two-time Olympian Phillip competing at the 23rd CAC Games in Barranquilla, at the Velodromo Alcides Nieto Patina clocked a time of 43.873 seconds, a new games record, for the gold medal well ahead of Venezuela (44.578 secs) and Colombia (44.172 secs) who got silver and bronze respectively. Mexico was fourth in 45.774.

T&T had earlier finished with the fastest qualifying time of 44.096 ahead of the Venezuelans (45.154).

Also medalling on Wednesday for T&T was Alexi Costa, who took the Caribbean Championship bronze medal in the Women’s Scratch event after escaping a major crash in the final sprint.

Yesterday in the men’s Keirin, Paul and Browne went after medals while today, Jabari Whiteman faces the starter in the Men’s Individual Pursuit qualifiers and Points Race; Costa returns to competition in the four-part Women’s Omnium, and Paul and Phillip go after glory in the Men’s Sprint.

At the CAC Games Browne, got a bronze in the Keirn after fellow Paul was relegated to sixth for an infringement after he originally ended in third spot, one ahead of Browne.

Earlier in the morning session, Paul and Browne were one-two finishers in the second of three keirin heats.

Paul will also compete in the Kilo Time Trial on Sunday, September 2 along with Quincy Alexander, while Akil Campbell, another CAC Games medalist faces the starter for the men’s Scratch Race tomorrow and Omnium.

The T&T team is being accompanied by Erin Hartwell (Technical Director) and Elisha Greene (mechanic).

Categories: News

Volleyballers get $.45M from MYSA

Thu, 08/30/2018 - 23:53

The Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs made the members of the national women’s volleyball team a happy bunch by donating towards the country’s participation at next month’s FIVB Women’s World Championships in Japan.

Yesterday minister of Sports and Youth Affairs Shamfa Cudjoe presented the NGO with a cheque valued at TT $450,000 to the T&T Volleyball Federation (TTVF).

Receiving on behalf of the association was president Nicole Selvon and Delegate vice president Vaughn Martin, at the Ministry’s Head Office, St Clair Avenue, Port-of-Spain. Chairman of the Sports Company of T&T (SPORTT) Douglas Camacho, was also on hand to witness the presentation.

The cheque is to assist the women’s volleyball team with the Federation Internationale de Volleyball (FIVB) Women’s World Championship in Japan, for which they qualified last year. This is the first time T&T has qualified for the FIVB Championship, being the first English speaking country to do so and the first member of the Caribbean Zonal Volleyball Association (CAZOVA) region to participate.

During the brief meeting, Minister Cudjoe stated: “I am happy that we can offer assistance to the Volleyball Federation. Please extend our best wishes to the team as they make history and represent our country. The presentation of this cheque signifies the ministry’s ongoing commitment to providing financial support to sporting bodies like the TTVF, ensuring that organisations, projects, programmes and individuals, specific to the development of the sport, have access to financial resources required for the realisation of their goals and objectives.

“The Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs remains a dynamic, customer-oriented and policy-driven organisation, determined to bring all stakeholders together to promote total participation and excellence in sport and supports effective and efficient operations of organisations which serve the needs of sport in T&T,” Cudjoe said.

Since taking over as minister earlier this year Cudjoe has made a great impact in terms of getting close to the national bodies and getting them to understand what is required to get proper funding to run their affairs.

Categories: News

Gopaulsingh, Pierre get Masters silver medals

Wed, 08/29/2018 - 22:21

T&T’s Anton Gopaulsingh and Rochelle Pierre were the lone top three medal winners for this country at the just concluded Pan American Masters Swimming Championship in Orlando, Florida.

The 43-year-old Gopaulsingh, competing in the men’s 50 metres backstroke 40-44 category, touched the wall in 31.07 seconds to trail Leandro Okuda (29.34), a meet record, while Abdiel Garcia was third in 31.31.

The 28-year-old Pierre was the other medal winner for T&T over the eight days of competition, when she got home in the 25-29 age-group 50 metres butterfly in 32.65 seconds, well behind Brazilian, Lisiane Destro who won in a record 29.00 seconds. Carolyn Fittapaldi was third in 33.39.

In addition to the two top-three finishes, the eight-member T&T contingent also won an additional 24 medals for top 10 finishes in individual and relay events, to which all team members contributed, attesting to the strength of this small team.

Given the meets base in the swimming powerhouse of the USA, and the relative ease of access to attend for eligible countries, this proved to be a highly competitive event, with 65 swimming World Records and 136 Pan American records being broken.

Almost exactly a year ago, a team of 12 qualifying swimmers from T&T travelled to Europe to do battle with the World’s best at the 17th FINA Masters World Championship.

The team produced very good results, with three top ten finishes and a further seven finishes within the top 20.

Despite the difficult conditions of the oppressive Orlando summer heat at an indoor venue with no air conditioning, team T&T made their presence known in and out of the pool—with their vociferous support for their team-mates as well as their performances in the races.

The full team included 2017 World Masters swimmers Anton Gopaulsingh, Curtis Harper, Mosi Denoon and Rochelle Pierre, and saw the return of Adrian Mike and Raul Vieira to international competition.

Foreign-based swimmers Debbie Attin-Neville and Clyde Akbar joined the team of pool swimmers, while William Carr was the sole open water competitor representing team T&T.

This competition was an important stepping stone for T&T Masters Swimming in the preparation for the 18th FINA Masters World Championship which will be held in Korea in August 2019.

Categories: News

T&T girls draw Spain in Futsal tourney

Wed, 08/29/2018 - 22:18

T&T will come up against Thailand, Spain, Bolivia and Tongo in Group C of the sigh-team Girls Futsal Tournament at the third edition of the Youth Olympic Games that will make its Olympic debut in October with Tecnopolis Park as its main stage, in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Group D will feature Chile, Portugal, Dominican Republic, Cameroon and Japan.

And in the boys’ event Group A will feature Argentina, Egypt, Panama, Iraq and Slovakia while Group B is made up of Iran, Solomon Islands, Costa Rica, Russia and Brazil.

The futsal draw was held at the Buenos Aires City Hall on Friday.

The first two teams from each group will play to determine which National Olympic Committee representatives will compete for the gold medal as well as the match for third place.

Both tournaments will kick off on October 7, one day after the opening ceremony. The final for the women’s competition will be held on October 17, while the men’s title match will take place the next day.

Members from the Buenos Aires 2018 Organising Committee, municipal government officials, authorities from the Argentine Football Association, and representatives from all teams that will take part in the competition were in attendance for the event.

There will be 11 days of non-stop action, with four matches per day that will awaken the football passion of all Argentines and foreigners visiting Buenos Aires for the multisport competition.

The two groups of five teams - both for the men’s and women’s division - will play in a round-robin format and will be comprised as follows:

Men’s:

Group A: Argentina, Egipt, Panama, Iraq and Slovakia

Group B: Iran, Solomon Islands, Costa Rica, Russia and Brazil

Women’s:

Group C: T&T, Thailand, Spain, Bolivia and Tonga

Group D: Chile, Portugal, Dominican Republic, Cameroon and Japan

Categories: News

Babwah, Barnes cop Carebaco gold

Wed, 08/29/2018 - 22:14

The local pair of Andrew Babwah and T’Shelle Barnes won T&T’s second gold medal at the Under-11 to Under-17 CAREBACO (Caribbean Regional Badminton Confederation) Championship when the final day of competition served off in Paramaribo, Suriname, yesterday.

Playing in a four-team Under-11 Mixed Doubles round-robin series, Babwah and Barnes outclassed Suriname’s Terrence Huang and Gillian Jones 21-10, 21-19 to end with a perfect 3-0 record.This after the T&T duo defeated

Surinamese pairs’ Jeric Van Der Leuv/Le Yan Sharon, 18-21, 21-14, 21-10 and, Shaquille Somedjo/Megan Chen, 21-9, 21-13, in their first two matches on Monday.

On Tuesday, Barnes won T&T’s first gold medal, in the Girls Under-11 Singles round-robin series with a 21-5, 21-1 beating of Guyana’s Mishka Beharry to end with a perfect 4-0 record in the five-team round-robin series.

On Sunday last, Barnes began the tournament with comfortable wins against Suriname duo, Morgan Chen, 21-3, 21-5; and Le Yan Sharon Li 21-5, 21-7; and on Monday she crushed Gillian Jones, also of Suriname, 21-5, 21-2.

When the competition concluded last night, Barnes was also in the hunt for the Under-11 Girls Doubles title with Suriname’s Chen against Jones and Sharon Li while Babwah contested the Under-11 Boys Singles final versus Suriname’s Jeric Van Der Leuv.

Babwah and Hassan Khan ended fourth in their five-team Doubles round-robin series with a 1-3 record.

T&T’s Vance Juteram advanced to three finals in the Under-17 Division on Tuesday’s penultimate day of competition.

In the Boys Under-17 Singles semifinals, Juteram swept past Jair Naipal of Suriname, 21-14, 21-15 and came up against another hometown player, Danny Chen in the final last night after the latter defeated countryman, Kevin Karg, 21-14, 21-13.

Juteram then paired with Uzair Omardeen in the Boys Under-17 Doubles semifinals for a 21-12, 21-19 win over Chen and Karg 21-12, 21-19 for a finals’ lash with Chen and Naipal, who downed Jun Lim Cheung and Donovan Zhong of Suriname, 21-10, 21-16.

The Mixed Doubles Under-17 semifinals proved much more of a battle for Juteram as he partnered Guyana’s Priyanna Ramdhani to beat Chen and Chaista Soemodipoero of Suriname, 21-12, 14-21, 21-16.

In the decider, last night, the T&T/Guyana pairing battled Suriname’s

Naipal and Erisa Bleau who ousted Dominick Scantlebury and Robyn Sobers of Barbados, 21-16, 21-16.

The T&T Under-13 contingent has so far won three bronze and one silver medal.

In the Boys Under-13 Singles semifinals, Suriname’s Dickson Liao stopped the run of T&T’s James Babwah 21-11, 21-17, with the latter getting bronze.

Babwah got some redemption though as he teamed up with Adityah Maharaj in the Boys Doubles to beat Barbadians Nathan King and Joshua Valere 21-16, 18-21, 24-22 to reach their divisional final.

And in the Girls Under-13 Doubles, Danyelle Barnes and Sanna Guria ended with a 2-1 round-robin win-loss record for the silver medals, while countrywomen, Kara-Ashley Robertson and Amara Urquhart were winless for a 0-3 mark.

However, in the Mixed Doubles Under-13 semifinals, the T&T pairs were beaten in their semifinals, with Aditya Maharaj and UUrquhart losing to Suriname’s Darshil Ramdhin and Chantal Huang, 14-21, 17-21, while Babwah and Guria were ousted by Angelo Chen and Melody Sjauw Koen Fa, 19-21, 17-21 to settle for bronze.

Categories: News

Maracas Open Water Classic set for Sept 16

Wed, 08/29/2018 - 22:12

The 2018 edition of the Subway Maracas Open Water Classic will come off on Sunday, September 16 at the Maracas Bay, Maracas from 8 am.

Subway has proudly partnered with the Amateur Swimming Association of T&T (ASATT) and 2018 will mark the fifth consecutive year that Subway is the title sponsor for this marquee event.

This open water swim event is one of the longest running open water swims in the Americas and in the 2018 edition will see the

1,000m race for all ages, and the 3,000m and 5,000m race for 13 & Overs.

The event is for persons of all ages with the 2017 event attracting persons from age 8 to 79. In the different races, there would be prizes for various age groups from juniors straight up to the seniors.

The Subway Maracas Classic not only attracts some of the country’s top competitive swimmers mbut also leisure and masters swimmers.

The 1,000m event was introduced in 2017 in order to widen participation to persons who may not yet be ready for the 3000m and 5000m swims.

The sport of open water continues to be a growing one with athletes representing T&T at Carifta, Central American and Caribbean Amateur Swimming Confederation (CCCAN) and more recently the Central America and Caribbean (CAC) Games.

In fact, for the first time, T&T has earned a female place in the Pan Am Games in the Summer of 2019 in Lima Peru.

Last year, Graham Chatoor of Marlins won the men’s 5km swim, while on the women’s side Chisara Santana of Tidal Wave Aquatics emerged the champion.

For the 3km swim, Josiah Parag of Blue Dolphins emerged the men’s champion and Courtney Lawrence of Marlins took the women’s title.

Sheni St. Hillaire of Point Fortin Aqua Darts emerged the winner of the inaugural 1km race for 13 & overs, while Ileana Bocage of Flying Fish emerged the first girl; while in the kids version of the 1km Zoe Anthony of Marlins registered the fastest time overall, with her brother Zachary emerging the fastest male 12 and under.

Registration for the event is in progress until September 9th, with late registration (with penalty) ending on September 14th.

With registration, all participants receive a commemorative T-shirt and a swim cap. For more information and to register online, click the Subway Maracas Open Water event page on the ASATT page on Facebook or call 771-1147.

Categories: News

T&T crashes at final hurdle

Wed, 08/29/2018 - 22:08

KINGSTOWN, St Vincent—Guyana’s last round victory over the Windward Islands coupled with T&T’s heartbreaking loss to Jamaica helped them to capture the Regional Under-19 50-over title yesterday.

Both teams headed into the final round of matches with a similar record of four wins and one loss, but Guyana was crowned champions after they soundly whipped the Windwards by seven wickets, while T&T lost by four runs to Jamaica.

Needing a win to have any hope of doing the double after capturing the 4-Day title, T&T fell agonisingly short.

They looked to be on their way to victory when Justyn Gangoo (3-4) and Crystian Thurton (3-17), ran through Jamaica’s middle order to rout them for just 107 runs.

But Sanjay Browne and Kirk MzKenzie had other ideas, as they reduced T&T to 73-9. However, the last wicket pair of Jayden Seales and Gangoo put on 30 runs to carry their side within a whisker of an unlikely win.

It was not to be though, as Roberto Simpson trapped Seales lbw for 24 to spark wild celebrations among the Jamaican players.

Meanwhile, Guyana’s victory was spurred on by a spirited bowling performance by opening bowlers Joshua Jones and Qumar Torrington, along with Kevelon Anderson.

Jones struck with just the second ball of the innings, dismissing Jaheil Walters for a duck without a run on the board and 12 runs later he also accounted for the wicket of Teddy Bishops.

And once Anderson was brought into the attack, he quickly snapped up the wicket of topscorer Jahseon Alexander for 22, to spark a middle order collapse which saw the Windwards lose their last seven wickets for 54 runs.

Anderson was the main culprit, finishing with figures of 4-26 and he received good support from Torrington (3-26) and Jones (2-23).

Guyana was actually in early trouble at 14 for two at one stage, before a 63-run partnership between Sachin Singh and Kevin Sinclair carried them to safety, with Sinclair topscoring with 39 and Singh stroking an unbeaten 27.

The day’s other match between Barbados and the Leeward Islands ended in a no result due to inclement weather.

Barbados were seemingly on their way to victory, having posted a total of 174 for six in their 20 overs and then restricted their opponents to 33 for four before the rains came.

Guyana ended with 27.8 points, T&T was second with 22.3 points, Jamaica third on 20 points, Barbados fourth on 18.8 points, the Windwards finished fifth on 17.2 points, with the Leeward Islands (8.8) and Canada (0.6) points bringing up the rear.

Scores

At Park Hill Playing Field: The match was abandoned due to inclement weather.

BARBADOS 174 for six in 20 overs (Kilano Brathwaite 45 not out, Joshua Bishop 37 not out, Kadeem Alleyne 33, Shian Brathwaite 31; Uri Smith 2-28, Kiam Pemberton 2-29)
LEEWARD ISLANDS 33 for four in 5 overs (Joshua Bishop 2-15, Matthew Forde 2-17).

At Arnos Vale Playing Field: Guyana defeated the Windward Islands by seven wickets.

WINDWARD ISLANDS 105 in 33.5 overs (Jahseon Alexander 22; Kevelon Anderson 4-26, Qumar Torrington 3-26, Joshua Jones 2-23)
GUYANA 106 for three in 24.3 overs (Kevin Sinclair 39, Sachin Singh 27).

At Sion Hill Playing Field: Jamaica defeated Trinidad and Tobago by four runs.

JAMAICA 107 in 42 overs (Carlos Brown 28; Justyn Gangoo 3-4, Crystian Thurton 3-17, Joshua James 2-18)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 103 in 33.3 overs (Jayden Seales 24; Sanjay Brown 4-40, Kirk McKenzie 3-21). (CMC)

Categories: News

SOCA PRINCESSES RECORD 2ND WIN

Wed, 08/29/2018 - 22:04

Kayla Taylor netted a first-half double as the T&T Women footballers strolled past Antigua and Barbuda 5-0 for a second win from as many matches. The teams met in the Women’s Caribbean Football Union Final Round Qualifiers to the CONCACAF Finals Round of World Cup qualifiers in Kingston, Jamaica last night.

With the win at the Independence Park (National Stadium), the Anton Corneal-coached Women Warriors joined host Jamaica atop the five-team standings with maximum six points each.

However, the ‘Reggae Girlz’ have a superior goal difference to the ‘Women Warriors’ ahead of their clash tomorrow night.

Cuba is third with three points ahead of its clash with Bermuda last night while Antigua and Barbuda are without a point in the five-team competition at the end of which the top three will qualify to the final phase of CONCACAF Women’s World Cup qualification.

As early as the fourth minute, the Women Warriors were on the scoresheet through Janine Francois before Kayla Taylor, made it four goals in two matches with T&T’s second in the 16th.

It then took the T&T women until the 30th minute to add a third item, via captain Tasha St Louis from the penalty spot.

Nine minutes later, Taylor, the hat-trick hero in Saturday’s 3-2 win over Cuba, extended the advantage to 4-0 with her second of the afternoon and a tournament- best fifth in the competition.

Things could have been worse for Antigua and Barbuda at the interval, had T&T’s Kenya ‘YaYa’ Cordner found her scoring touch, as she muffed three clear-cut chances.

It took the Soca Princesses a while to settle after the restart before Norway-based forward Cordner finally made it 5-0 in the 65th minute with a close-range tap.

It was now a matter of how many goals the Tasha St Louis- captained T&T women would get.

But to their credit, Antigua and Barbuda who had conceded 16 goals in its first two matches, 9-0 versus Jamaica and 7-0 versus Cuba then defended desperately to keep down the scoreline.

Elsewhere, Costa Rica and Panama booked Central American qualification spots yesterday as well ahead of their group decider tomorrow while the trio of the USA, Canada and Mexico, the top three ranked teams in Concacaf were automatic qualifiers to the final round of eight teams.

USA will welcome the region’s top women’s national teams for the 2018 CONCACAF Women’s Championship, which will crown a regional champion and qualify three teams directly for the FIFA Women’s World Cup France 2019, plus the fourth-place finisher to an Inter- Continental Playoff.

The Concacaf Women’s Championship is scheduled to be played October 4-17, 2018 in Texas

Standings

LATEST STANDINGS
Teams........................P..W....D.... L.... GF...GA...Pts
1. Jamaica.......................2..... 2.....0......0...... 13....... 0.......6
2. T&T...............................2..... 2.....0......0........ 8....... 2.......6
3. Cuba............................2..... 1.....0......1........ 9....... 3.......3
4. Bermuda.....................1..... 0.....0......1........ 0....... 4.......0
5. Antigua & Barbuda..3..... 0.....0......3........ 0.....21.......0

Matches

REMAINING MATCHES
Tomorrow
Antigua & Barbuda
vs Bermuda, 4pm
T&T vs Jamaica, 7 pm
ON SUNDAY
Bermuda vs T&T, 3 pm
Jamaica vs Cuba, 6pm

Categories: News

Richards, Ahye make Zurich stop

Wed, 08/29/2018 - 00:13

T&T sprinters Jereem Richards and Michelle-Lee Ahye’s aim tomorrow is to close out their Diamond League season successfully on the penultimate stop in Zurich, Switzerland.

The Commonwealth Games champions will line-up in their respective sprint events against familiar and worthy opponents in a meet where the best athletes in the world will compete in 32 different disciplines.

Richards, who enters the meet with a season’s best of 19.99 seconds, will face off against Noah Lyles, the fastest man in the world this year over both 100 metres and 200m, running 9.88 seconds for the former and a quite incredible 19.65 for the latter.

The American has set or tied, a personal best in each one of his 200m races this year: 19.83, 19.69, 19.69, and 19.65.

World champion Ramil Guliyev of Turkey will pose another threat for the top spot. He ran 19.75 to win the European Championships in Berlin, Germany, earlier this month.

The other runners in the half-lap event are South African Luxolo Adams, Aaron Brown of Canada, Alex Quinonez (Ecuador), Great Britain’s Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake and Alex Wilson (Switzerland).

Ahye will do battle against Ivory Coast duo Marie-Josee Ta Lou and Murielle Ahoure, Blessing Okagbare-Ighoteguonor of Nigeria, Great Britain’s Dina Asher-Smith, Dafne Schippers (Netherlands), South African Carina Horn and Switzerland’s Mujinga Kambundji.

The field will be trying to upset Ta Lou, who is 10-for-10 in 100m races this year, including all four of the Diamond League races she’s entered. She shares the world lead with Asher-Smith, 10.85.

Ahye’s best time for this season was at the Oslo Bislet Games in June when she placed third in 11.06.

Categories: News

Police tames Rangers

Wed, 08/29/2018 - 00:12

Three different players were on target as Police FC spanked Terminix St Ann’s Rangers 3-0 in the first of three T&T Pro League matches, yesterday.

The Lawmen led 1-0 at half-time thanks to a Kareem De Freitas penalty on the stroke of the referee’s whistle for the interval before second-half strikes from Kurdell Brathwaite, in the 63rd, and another penalty this time converted by Jameel Peery in the 73rd to secure a second straight win after three defeats to start the season.

With the victory, Police moved into the sixth spot with six points, the same as Rangers, but ahead on goal difference.

Last night at Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, Club Sando tackled defending champions North East Stars while San Juan Jabloteh and Defence Force, second and third on the table respectively faced off as well in the second match at Couva.

Today, leaders W Connection, with maximum 15 points after five matches face Morvant Caledonia United at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo from 8 pm while two hours earlier at Couva, Central FC battles Pt Fortin Civic.

RESULTS

Teams P W D L GF GA Pts
1. W Connection 5 5 0 0 17 2 15
2. Jabloteh 5 4 1 0 7 1 13
3. Defence Force 4 2 1 1 16 6 7
4. Club Sando 5 2 1 2 4 5 7
5. Central FC 5 2 1 2 7 11 7
6. Police 5 2 0 3 8 9 6
7. St Ann’s Rangers 5 2 0 3 5 13 6
8. Pt Fortin Civic 5 0 2 3 3 7 2
9. North East Stars 4 0 1 3 1 5 1
10. Morvant Caledonia 3 0 1 2 6 9 1

TODAY’S MATCHES

• Central FC vs Point Fortin Civic, Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva,
6 pm.
• Morvant Caledonia United vs W Connection, Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo, 8 pm.

 

Categories: News

‘Yaya’ strengthens Soca Princesses attack

Wed, 08/29/2018 - 00:10

T&T Women Warriors will be going all out to score as many goals as possible when they meet cellar-placed Antigua and Barbuda in their second match at the Women’s Caribbean Football Union Final Round Qualifiers to the CONCACAF Final Round of World Cup qualification today.

The match, the first of a double-header kicks off at Independence Park, National Stadium, Kingston, Jamaica from 4 pm, and will be followed by a clash between Cuba and Bermuda.

Currently, host Jamaica tops the five-team standings with maximum six points while T&T and Cuba are next with three points each, followed by Bermuda and Antigua and Barbuda, both without a point.

Speaking on Monday, T&T interim women’s team coach Anton Corneal said he wants another victory to add to the 3-2 triumph over Cuba on Saturday courtesy of a hat-trick by Kayla Taylor.

“Kayla brought a different ingredient to the team. Her composure and her ability to finish showed up in our first game. We were able to capitalise on chances that came our way and she finished the job for us,” Corneal said.

Looking back at the game, Corneal noted that Cuba did have T&T on the back-foot for some periods in the match.

“ We had to defend in long periods and we did that well. I thought we were not able to really play as a team as well as we would have wanted to and this would have been due to our lack of sufficient preparation.

But we were able to put in a couple players into the game who were carrying niggling injuries and they came through which is a plus for us,” Corneal said

He said, “Now we had a bye on Monday so we used the extra time to prepare for Antigua and Barbuda. I told them about the importance of starting with a win versus Cuba and the need to pick our matches and knowing our opponents. Not that any game is a given but knowing exactly the things we needed have done correctly in relation to the opponent as well was important for us.”

T&T will be strengthened with the inclusion of overseas-based trio Lauryn Hutchinson, Naomie Guerra and striker, Kennya “Yaya” Cordner.

On completion of the CFU Final Round qualifiers, the top three teams will advance to the CONCACAF Final Round qualifiers along two qualifiers from Central America.

The trio of USA, Mexico and Canada are automatic qualifiers to the final round of eight teams.

The Central American qualifiers kicked off on Monday night with Panama beating Nicaragua 4-0 and Costa Rica crushing El Salvador 11-0.

It continues today with El Salvador facing Panama and Costa Rica against Nicaragua before Friday’s final round double-header featuring Costa Rica and Panama, followed by El Salvador and Nicaragua.

USA will welcome the region’s top women’s national teams for the 2018 CONCACAF Women’s Championship, which will crown a regional champion and qualify three teams directly for the FIFA Women’s World Cup France 2019, plus the fourth-place finisher to an intercontinental playoff.

The Concacaf Women’s Championship is scheduled to be played October 4-17, 2018 in Texas, USA.

CURRENT TEAM STANDINGS

Teams P W D L F A Pts
Jamaica 2 2 0 0 13 0 6
T&T 1 1 0 0 3 2 3
Cuba 2 1 0 1 9 3 3
Bermuda 1 0 0 1 0 4 0
Antigua & Barbuda 2 0 0 2 0 16 0

TODAY’S MATCHES

n T&T vs Antigua & Barbuda, 4pm
n Cuba vs Bermuda, 7pm
On Friday
n Antigua & Barbuda vs Bermuda, 4pm
n T&T vs Jamaica, 7pm
On Sunday
n Bermuda vs T&T, 3 pm
n Jamaica vs Cuba, 6pm

Categories: News

More $$ for T&T Marathon winners

Wed, 08/29/2018 - 00:07

There will be an increase of US$1,000 each to both the men and women winners of the 2018 T&T International Marathon Festival (T&TIMF) marquee event, the 26.2 road race when the 37th edition comes off on Sunday January 27, 2019.

This was revealed by Anthony Harford, Managing Director of All Sports Promotion, which has been hired as the event’s secretariat at the launch of the three-part event at T&T Olympic House, 121 Abercromby Street Port-of-Spain, yesterday

Last year, equal prize money of US$5,000 was provided to the winner of the men and women category, however this time around US$6,000 will be up for grabs when the marathon begins from 5am at Freeport, with the finish outside White Hall, Queen’s Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain.

According to Harford, the other prize structures for positions in the marathon, 5K and Relays are yet to be finalised as discussions between the organizing committee, potential sponsors and government agencies are still taking place.

In addition to increase prize money, Harford noted that the T&TIMF has now been expanded into a three-part event.

To start of the weekend, Harford stated that the Relays have been taken out of the Marathon and will take place separately on Friday January 25 around the Queen’s Park Savannah, starting and ending outside White Hall.

The Relays which will feature one full lap of the QP Savannah by each competitor will be contested in three different categories as well, Open, Schools and Women with teams comprising of six individual.

For the Open relay, a new twist has been added in that as part of the six participants, each team must include a youth athlete and one master (over-40).

The Kiss Baking Company-sponsored 5K entitled the Healthy Balance National 5K will come off on Saturday January 26 starting at Woodford Street, opposite All Saints Church and ending outside White Hall.

And on Sunday January 26, marathon walkers will begin their journey to Port-of-Spain from 3am followed by the marathon runners, two hours later.

With regards to the composition of entrants, Harford said it is still early days yet as registration for the event has now opened but a lot of interest in the event is expected to come from Central and South America.

As an part of an incentive to possible participants, race organisers have started off registration with an early discounted price for each of the categories, ending October 31, 2018.

For the 26.2 miles T&T marathon, early bird registration will cost US$45 or T&T$ 315 while for entrants starting November 1, 2018, cost of registration for marathon entrants go up to US$50 or T&T$350.

Likewise, for the Relays, registration starts off at US$30 or T&T$210 but for late comers, the cost will increase to US$35 or T&T$245.

And for the 5K event, registration begins at US$15 or T&T$100, but will climb to US$17 or T&T$120 after October 31.

Registration can be done online via www.ttmararthon.com or persons can call All Sports Promotion at

Last year, Kenyan-born Stephen Mburi Njoroge of Mexico won the men’s marathon in two, 23 minutes and 04 seconds holding off his brother Simon Kariuki Njoroge (2:34.36 hours) while Leah Kigen, the women’s event in three hours, 00.11 minutes

Among the sponsors of the event are Kiss Baking Company Limited, Gatorade, Subway, Blue Waters, Namdevco.

Categories: News

Sports Ministry $$ for volleyball team

Wed, 08/29/2018 - 00:02

After weeks of uncertainty with regards to this country’s women’s team historic participation at FIVB World Championship in Japan next month, the Ministry of Sports has pledged $439,000 for the team via news release last night.=

The Ministry also pointed out the tardiness of the Executive of the T&T Volleyball Federation in submitting a formal request in a timely manner despite being advised to do so.

According to the Ministry’s release it states, “On June 28, 2018, the Honourable Shamfa Cudjoe, Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs, along with other Ministry officials including Deputy Permanent Secretary (ag) Denise Arneaud, Director of Physical Education and Sport, Patrice Charles and Assistant Director of Physical Education and Sport, Gabre McTair, met with the President of the Trinidad and Tobago Volleyball Federation (TTVF), Nicole Selvon and Vice President, Vaughn Martin, in response to The Federation’s email request of June 22, 2018.

At the meeting, the Federation informed the MSYA that the Continental Governing Body for the sport of volleyball, the North, Central America and Caribbean Confederation (NORCECA), had donated eight (8) airline tickets to the team toward its participation in the Pan-American Cup, which was scheduled to take place from July 6 -15, 2018. The TTVF was at the time seeking support in the amount of $150,000 from the MSYA, to cover the outstanding cost of participation of the National Senior Female Volleyball team in the competition and to this end, the Ministry provided $121,000.|”

The release continued, “The TTVF further apprised the Minister that in October 2017, this team qualified for the Federation Internationale de Volleyball (FIVB) Women’s World Championship, which is scheduled to be held in Japan in October 2017. However, the Minister learned that since then, the Federation was yet to submit a formal request for funding assistance, although they had been advised by the former Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs, the Honourable Darryl Smith, to treat with such a request in a timely manner. In the same vein, Minister Cudjoe encouraged the TTVF to urgently formalize its request to the MSYA for funding assistance.

Consequentially, on July 24, 2018, the Federation presented its request via email accompanied by an apology for the tardiness of the submission. Since then, the MSYA has been in constant communication with the Federation regarding its commitment to assist with funding toward participation at this Championship. The Executives of the Federation have also worked with the MSYA and SPORTT to fine tune the details of its proposal and the request now stands at $500,000, of which the MSYA has committed to provide support in the amount of $450,000.00. The Federation has received $11,000 to date, to assist with registration and visa fees. The remaining $439,000 will be paid to the Federation within the next week.”

Categories: News

Calypso Girls stay unbeaten

Wed, 08/29/2018 - 00:01

An almost flawless shooting performance from T&T shooting duo Samantha Wallace and goal-attack Kalifa McCollin saw the “Calypso Girls” complete another masterful win at the Americas Federation of Netball Association qualifiers, last night in Barbados, cruising to an 82-41 victory over Grenada.

The professional shooters were once again at their best at the netball court in the Sir Garfield Sobers Gymnasium in Wildey with Wallace the goal-shooter, shooting with 91.8 per cent accuracy producing 45 goals from 49 attempts.

McCollin was even more accurate with a 96.2-per cent display, connecting 25 from 26, to guide T&T to its third straight win after easy wins over the United States of America (USA) 86-29 and Canada (80-26), respectively.

Play in the first quarter was balanced with Grenada through its goal-shooter Lottysha Cato (24/27) keeping her team competitive against the athleticism of goal-keeper Shaquanda Green and goal-defence Kemba Duncan.

However, on the other end, there was no stopping Wallace and McCollin, who combined for 22 goals from as many tries, to have the “Calypso Girls” ahead 22-14 at the end of the opening period.

In the second quarter, the momentum remained in favour of T&T and despite the change midway in the session by Grenada coach Oberon Patterson switching Cato to defence in an attempt to slow Wallace but it was ineffective as the professional shooter showed her class and moved T&T further out front, 41-24 at the half.

Coach Wesley “Peppy” Gomes stuck with Wallace and McCollin into the third quarter and they continued to build on T&T’s lead, going into the fourth, up 67-32.

Wallace played the first five minutes of the final quarter partnering with goal-attack Tahira Hollingsworth (6/10)) before she was replaced by former captain Joelisa Cooper (6/7).

The centre-court was manned well by T&T through varying combinations that included captain Rhonda John-Davis, the wing-attack, centre Candice Guerero and Onella Jack in the wing-defence. And also the Seemungal sisters Shantel and Shernece, who also kept a tight defence, causing numerous turnovers.

In the end, T&T was just too much for Grenada, sealing the 41-goal victory.

The other shooter for the Grenadian team were Cecile Roberts (1/2), Renisha Stafford (9/15) and Kelsie Ross (7/17).

The second match saw Barbados, the only other unbeaten team in the competition, easily get by St Vincent and the Grenadines (SVG), 66-31.

In the opening match, led by goal-shooter Oshina Graham with 56 goals from 62 attempts the USA got its first win of the tournament, beating Argentina, 74-20.

Today is a rest day for all teams. Tomorrow from 6 pm, T&T will be back on court first when it takes on St Maarten, who has a win against Argentina (36-32) and losses against Barbados (110-12) and SVG (78-27). In the final match on the day, Grenada plays Canada at 8 pm.

Categories: News

Browne explains the selection process

Tue, 08/28/2018 - 00:18

“When a player reveals they are reading more, and that they are committed to self-motivation training and you have seen improved performances, that tells you that some of our players are committing themselves to play the best cricket for West Indies. Ideally, a selector wants a player that is a self-starter and while that mostly is not the case,” Chairman of Selectors, Courtney Browne, sees the process he and his team are employing, over time, will work towards the benefit of West Indies Cricket.

Browne also feels that what will help to drive more consistent performances from our players, is having a second tier of well-prepared players to put selection pressure on the incumbent players.

However, this can only be achieved by having a well-organised Franchise system with pre-season and off-season programmes to enhance and improve the standard of play and players within the region. This would complement the amount of cricket being played, in different formats, by increasing the quality of play by the pool of players that are available.

Starting September this year, West Indies will play India and Bangladesh away; they will return home to face England and India; the one-day team will participate in the Cricket World Cup, May to July next year and there are several other tours to come. That means the selectors will be under pressure to assemble the best units to represent in the different formats. Additionally, there will be World Cup for Under 19s in 2020 and the 2020 World Twenty20 Championship.

That is a lot of cricket and Browne and his team will have to ensure that each team has a fair chance to be competitive and win. Since the West Indies made its international debut as a Test playing nation in 1928, there is one issue that attracted the most talk “selection” and today, nine decades later, that has not changed.

Browne is adamant that his team has the right approach to the process and with the approach presently being used, he thinks the performance of the teams will improve steadily.

Asked what were some of the thoughts that came to mind when he thinks of his role as the Chairman of Selectors for West Indies Cricket he responded with a mix of adjectives and phrases – they include teamwork, challenging, getting the fans to understand the process, teaching and learning and rewarding.

Quizzed on his preparation for the job the former West Indies wicketkeeper emphasized “research.” He expanded by highlighting this as a process. According to him the obvious thing to collect is current data on the players; however, an important part of the overall process includes:

• History of players

• Venues the players play on

• Teams, the players play against

• The tour the team/player is about to play in

• Attitude of the player

• Commitment, dedication and discipline

• Fitness

Those are just some of the key success factors for a player to get into a squad. What Browne emphasized that ideally “a player is required to show consistent performances for at least a two-year period (ideally three) to be placed in the elite squad. And then the player is managed based on the role they play in the team over time.

Browne likes the work he and his team does, similar to that of a Human Resource Manager as the process of selection and deselection is really one which looks at performances over a period and how the players adapt; and whether the team is able to win matches, series and looking ahead, World Cup and World Championship, where applicable.

The role of Chairman is one with a high volume of administrative work and this current team, led by Browne looks at: scheduling of selectors for all tournaments at the senior and age-group levels; periodic reports, evaluation and updates for all categories of players in keeping with contractual obligations, player issues with West Indies Players Association (WIPA); periodic updates to the Board of Directors and media appearances.

With the long list of tours to come for men and women, the Selection Panel is on the road and with the Women’s World T20 Championship to come in November; the men’s team to tour India and Bangladesh before the end of 2018; the pressure is on.

Browne, who is in St Vincent and the Grenadines for the West Indies Under 19 Championship. A tournament is a two-format event with the teams playing 3Day and 50-overs. Trinidad and Tobago won the 3Day version so far.

In part II of this series, Browne looks ahead to the CWC 2019 and we will have a look at how the panel will look to narrow a squad of 18 with less than 280 days to go. Windies Men qualified from a tournament in Zimbabwe in March this year.

Categories: News

Bronze for U-13 boys, girls

Tue, 08/28/2018 - 00:16

T&T Boys and Girls Under-13 had to settle for bronze when the Caribbean Regional Table Tennis Federation Mini and Pre Cadet (Under-11 and Under-13) Championship continued in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, yesterday.

Following a 0-3 loss to Puerto Rico in their Group Two opening match on Sunday, the T&T boys team of Nicholas O’Young, Jalen Kerr, Jamalli Mauge and Nicolas Lee rebounded to beat Guyana 3-1 and Dominican Republic ‘B’ 3-2 to end in the second spot in the pool for a semifinal clash with Group One winner, Dominican Republic ‘A’ at Parque del Este.

The host proved a difficult task for T&T with only Kerr winning his match in a 3-1 loss while St Lucia stunned Puerto Rico by a similar 3-1 margin in the other semifinal.

There are no third place playoffs so both T&T and Puerto Rico got bronze.

T&T Under-13 girls team of Priyanka Khellawan, Imani Edwards-Taylor, Sheneika Collette and Rebekah Sterling also had to settle for bronze in their six-team round-robin series.

This after T&T quartet whipped Guyana 3-1; Dominican Republic ‘B’ 3-0 and the Dominican Republic ‘A’, 3-1 as well on Sunday, only to lose to remaining matches versus winners Puerto Rico (1-3) and runners-up Jamaica, (1-3) yesterday.

In the Girls, Under-11 Team competition, T&T’s Chloe Fraser, Ashlea Mohammed, Lyllana Boodhan and Shreya Maraj ended fifth of six teams.

In their opener on Sunday, T&T battled past Guyana, 3-2 before losing to Dominican Republic ‘A; 0-3 and Puerto Rico, 2-3.

And yesterday, the T&T youngsters complete round-robin play with defeats against Dominican Republic ‘B’, and Jamaica, both by 0-3 margins.

The Under-11 Boys quartet of Gabriel John, Dillon Bruce, Sekel Mc Intosh, Kayode Lee went under to Guyana, 1-3 but rebounded to beat Dominican Republic ‘B’, 3-1.

However, they got off to a rough start yesterday, going under to Dominican Republic ‘A’ (0-3) followed by two more losses, 1-3 versus Jamaica and Puerto Rico, 0-3. The tournament continues today.

Categories: News

Julien gets Soca Warriors call

Tue, 08/28/2018 - 00:15

Teenage defender Keston Julien of Slovakian club Trencin is the lone un-capped player called up by T&T Soca Warriors coach Dennis Lawrence in a 20-man squad for the September 6th international Friendly against the United Arab Emirates.

The 19-year-old Julien, a left back formerly of San Juan Jabloteh has featured regularly for his club this season both domestically and in the Europa League qualifiers.

Also named in the squad by Lawrence is Charleston Battery striker, Atualla Guerra who has so far netted 14 goals for his team in the United Soccer League (USL).

It is the first call-up for the 30-year-old Guerra in over two years while Kathon St Hillaire who recently signed for SC Znojmo FK in the Czech Republic is also included, Some of the notables back in the team include Germany-based Joevin Jones, Sheldon Bateau, Shahdon Winchester, Levi Garcia, Nathan Lewis, Aubrey David, Khaleem Hyland, Daneil Cyrus, Triston Hodge, Kevan George and goalkeepers Adrian Foncette and Marvin Phillip.

The team assembles in Barcelona on September 3rd before heading to Gerona for the match.

“It is important that we understand that the squad was selected with different things to take into consideration. There were a number of players that were very close but we had to take into consideration the amount of time we will have in terms of training because the journey will take almost over a day and a half. We had to select a squad of players that basically knew what exactly what we are about and how we want to work and the things we want to do. We need to put in a performance and try to get a result,” Lawrence said.

“We took the opportunity to bring in players like Keston Julien and Ataulla Guerra to give them the opportunity to come in and push for a place in the team. We have to have a competitive squad. Going into this game we are going to challenge ourselves in a different way. Me the head coach, I am going to challenge myself in terms of right, ‘can we go and win the game’. The objective is to try and win the game,” he added.

Among the players missing out are Marcus Joseph, Sean De Silva, Yohance Marshall, Keron ‘Ball Pest’ Cummings’, Cordell Cato, Carlyle Mitchell and Mekeil Williams as well as Central American based strikers, Rundell Winchester and Jerrel Britto.

T&T SQUAD TO FACE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Goalkeepers: Adrian Foncette (Police FC), Marvin Phillip (Central FC)
Defenders: Sheldon Bateau (FC Kairat—Kazakhstan), Daneil Cyrus (Al-Orobah FC—Saudi Arabia), Aubrey David (Vaasan Palloseura FC—Finland), Curtis Gonzales (Defence Force), Triston Hodge (W Connection), Keston Julien (AS Trencin FC—Slovakia)
Midfielders: Kevan George (Charlotte Independence—USA), Neveal Hackshaw (Charleston Battery—USA), Akeem Humphrey (Club Sando), Khaleem Hyland (Al Faisaly FC—Saudi Arabia), Duane Muckette (Central FC), Levi Garcia (Kiryat Shomona FC—Israel), Ataulla Guerra (Charleston Battery—USA), Joevin Jones (Darmstadt 98—Germany), Nathan Lewis (Indy Eleven FC—USA), Kathon St Hillaire (SC Znojmo FK—Czech Republic), Jomal Williams (W Connection)
Forward: Shahdon Winchester (SJK Seinajoki—Finland)
Technical staff: Dennis Lawrence (head coach), Stuart Charles-Fevrier (assistant coach), Stern John (assistant coach), Ross Russell (goalkeeper coach), Israel Dowlat (doctor), Dave Isaac (medic), Saron Joseph (therapist), Sam Huggins (trainer), Michael Williams (equipment manager), Wayne Cunningham (media officer), Richard Piper (manager).

Categories: News

Dinninath cops Petrotrin title

Tue, 08/28/2018 - 00:13

The inform Omesh Dinninath copped the 2018 Petrotrin Golf Club annual championship title, with a fine two-day performance at the club’s facilities in Pointe-a-Pierre over the weekend.

Dinninath recorded scores of 71 and 77 to take the overall title, he was also the winner of the A-Class category. In the women’s division, the club’s coordinator Sherryann Fortune produced a score of 88 on Saturday and one stroke better on Sunday, for an overall score of 175.

In the juniors section, Aidan Ali was good as he held an overall score of 185 to take the title. Winning the B Class was Robert Ballack with an overall score of 160, Errol Goopiesingh was the C Class champion after he totalled 178. Lennox Oudit took the D Class winner with a score of 208 over the two days.

The well-attended event came off without any incidents and the golfers enjoyed the recently improved course. Captain of the club Kalam Sookoor expressed his satisfaction with the overall tournament and said, “This was a great weekend for golf in Pointe-a-Pierre and the members truly enjoyed themselves. The quality of the competition was high and I want to not only congratulate all the winners but everyone who took part in this wonderful event. We continue to work to improve the sport at this club and we are encouraged by the great support from our members.”

Categories: News

Pages